Christmas Tree Farms in Monroe County, New York
Monroe County has 9 farms where you can choose and cut your own Christmas tree, in Brockport, Penfield, Scottsville, Spencerport and Webster. The most common trees here are Concolor fir, Douglas fir and Fraser fir.
- cut-your-own farms
- 9
- lowest starting price (2026)
- $40
- typical starting price
- $65
- most common tree
- Concolor fir
Webster 3 farms
-
Bauman's Farm Market
from $65Webster, NY
A Webster farm market with a cut-your-own field of spruce and fir out back and a pre-cut lot by the store, where hot mulled cider and cider donuts are part of the visit.
- Balsam fir
- Douglas fir
- Blue spruce
- White spruce
- Norway spruce
- +2 more
-
Webster, NY
A Webster tree farm on Five Mile Line Road with cut-your-own fields, a wide range of pre-cut trees from tabletop to towering, and a Christmas shop stocked with decor, gifts and wreaths.
-
Webster, NY
A long-running Webster tree farm on Salt Road with choose-and-cut fields and a large pre-cut selection, open every day of the season into the evening.
Brockport 2 farms
-
Brockport, NY
A Brockport fruit farm that turns into a cut-your-own tree farm each winter, with more than eight kinds of fir, spruce, pine and cedar growing in its fields.
- Balsam fir
- Canaan fir
- Concolor fir
- Douglas fir
- Blue spruce
- +5 more
-
Windy Meadow Tree Farm
from $40Brockport, NY
A family-run choose-and-cut farm in the town of Sweden near Brockport, growing spruces and Douglas, balsam, concolor, Fraser and Turkish fir, with prices set by variety rather than by the foot.
- Douglas fir
- Balsam fir
- Concolor fir
- Fraser fir
- Turkish fir
Scottsville 2 farms
-
Scottsville, NY
A choose-and-cut farm on Morgan Road in Scottsville with Douglas, Canaan, concolor and Fraser fir plus blue spruce, flat pricing by variety and free shaking, baling and drilling.
- Douglas fir
- Concolor fir
- Fraser fir
- Canaan fir
- Blue spruce
-
Stokoe Farms
from $68Scottsville, NY
A big family farm south of Scottsville with u-cut fields of Fraser, Douglas and concolor fir, free wagon rides out to the rows and a busy courtyard with a grill, cider donuts and specialty hot chocolate.
- Fraser fir
- Douglas fir
- Concolor fir
Penfield 1 farm
-
Penfield, NY
A Penfield tree farm on Harris Road where you can cut your own tree in the field or pick a pre-cut one, with a gift shop of handmade wreaths, ornaments and holiday decor.
Spencerport 1 farm
-
Cobble Creek Farm
from $65Spencerport, NY
A weekend-only tree farm in Spencerport where a wagon carries you out to fields of Douglas, Fraser, Turkish, Trojan, balsam and concolor fir, with free hot chocolate and popcorn waiting in the barn.
- Douglas fir
- Fraser fir
- Nordmann fir
- Turkish fir
- Balsam fir
- +2 more
| Farm | Town | Price | Trees | Saws | Shake & net | Dogs | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bauman's Farm Market | Webster, NY | $65 per tree (2026) | Balsam fir, Douglas fir, Blue spruce, White spruce, Norway spruce, Fraser fir, Concolor fir | Yes | Yes | – | Cash only |
| Cobble Creek Farm | Spencerport, NY | $65 per tree (2025) | Douglas fir, Fraser fir, Nordmann fir, Turkish fir, Balsam fir, Trojan fir, Concolor fir | Yes | Yes | Leashed | – |
| Fisher's Fruit & Christmas Tree Farm | Brockport, NY | – | Balsam fir, Canaan fir, Concolor fir, Douglas fir, Blue spruce, Scotch pine, Austrian pine, Eastern red cedar, Fraser fir, White pine | Yes | – | – | Cards accepted |
| Kunz's Tree Farm | Webster, NY | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Morgan Hill Tree Farm | Scottsville, NY | – | Douglas fir, Concolor fir, Fraser fir, Canaan fir, Blue spruce | Yes | Yes | – | Cards accepted |
| Stokoe Farms | Scottsville, NY | $68 per tree (2025) | Fraser fir, Douglas fir, Concolor fir | Yes | Yes | Leashed | – |
| Wilbert's Christmas Tree Farm | Webster, NY | – | – | – | Yes | – | Cards accepted |
| Windy Meadow Tree Farm | Brockport, NY | $40–$80, by size (2026) | Douglas fir, Balsam fir, Concolor fir, Fraser fir, Turkish fir | Yes | Yes | No | Cash or check |
| Woody Acres | Penfield, NY | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to cut your own Christmas tree in Monroe County?
Among the 4 farms in Monroe County that publish prices, cut-your-own trees start at $40, and the typical starting price is $65 (2025 and 2026 prices). The cheapest starting price is at Windy Meadow Tree Farm. Many farms charge by height, so a tall tree costs more, and some charge per foot.
What kinds of Christmas trees do farms in Monroe County have?
The most common trees at farms in Monroe County are concolor fir (6 farms), Douglas fir (6 farms), Fraser fir (6 farms) and balsam fir (4 farms). Some farms sell part of their range as pre-cut trees, so check each listing. Read our guide to Christmas tree types to compare scent, needle retention and branch strength.
Do Christmas tree farms in Monroe County provide saws?
Yes, at 6 of the 9 farms we list, the farm hands out saws at the field, and 6 shake and net your tree for you. You can bring your own bow saw, but check the farm's rules first, since some do not allow chainsaws or power tools.
Can I bring my dog to a Christmas tree farm in Monroe County?
2 farms in Monroe County say leashed dogs are welcome: Cobble Creek Farm and Stokoe Farms. Rules can change on busy weekends, so check before you go.